Accident Summary Nr: 202523809 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Fall Grabbing a Conveyor Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202523809 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669926306/18/20137361561310Full Steam Staffing

Abstract: At approximately 4:37 p.m. on June 1, 2013, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was on top of the stair foaming the area. The employee miss stepped causing him to fall down the stairs. As Employee #1 was falling, he twisted his body to the left and with his right hand grabbed the drip pan on the conveyor line. The employee continued falling landing on the ground. The employee realized that his two fingers were missing, and walked over to two coworkers to advise them of what just occurred. The coworkers immediately provided first aid and notified the security office to call for an ambulance. The employee was transported to Modesto Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for amputation to two fingers on right hand and later released.

Keywords: STAIR, AMPUTATED, FINGER, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, CONVEYOR, FALL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316699263 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported