Accident Summary Nr: 202523767 - Employee Misses Step on Ladder, Falls, Fractures Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316698158 | 04/17/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Jw Peterson Painting |
Abstract: On April 10, 2013, Employee #1, with Jw Peterson Painting, was applying masking tape and plastic to a newly-built home's window before the home was to be painted. Employee #1 was on a ladder, standing at about 7 ft. There was a scaffold in close proximity to the ladder. To finish putting up the plastic, Employee #1 stepped onto a protruding board of the scaffold. The board tipped, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316698158 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |