Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202523759 - Employee Fractures Finger In Brake Press

Accident: 202523759 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/18/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31669891905/23/20133715Cozad Trailer Sales, Llc

On May 18, 2013, Employee #1 was using a brake press to realign a part the press that was bent. The employee was on the last part, when he placed his right index finger under the part to be straightened to bend the part. Employee #1 pressed the foot pedal, and the pinch point crushed his finger. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fracture to his index finger. The employee was later released.

Keywords: fracture, brake, finger, crushed, nip point, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316698919 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinist apprentices