Accident Summary Nr: 202523734 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Brake Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316698778 | 05/20/2013 | 3444 | 332321 | Stiles Custom Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a Cincinnati press brake, amputating the right thumb below the nail. The employee reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for amputation of his thumb and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316698778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |