Accident Summary Nr: 202523650 - Employee Catches Hand in Roller and Crushes Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316698570 | 05/08/2013 | 5812 | 722211 | Carpe Pizza V, Llc Dba Papa Murphy'S Pizza |
Abstract: At approximately 6:09 p.m. on April 26, 2013, Employee #1, a pizza maker, was cleaning a dough sheeter machine. The machine was not turned off or its cord unplugged from the power outlet. While cleaning the machine, it turned on and its roller caught his right hand. The rollers crushed multiple fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on two fractured fingers and then was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316698570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |