Accident Summary Nr: 202523650 - Employee Catches Hand in Roller and Crushes Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 202523650 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669857005/08/20135812722211Carpe Pizza V, Llc Dba Papa Murphy'S Pizza

Abstract: At approximately 6:09 p.m. on April 26, 2013, Employee #1, a pizza maker, was cleaning a dough sheeter machine. The machine was not turned off or its cord unplugged from the power outlet. While cleaning the machine, it turned on and its roller caught his right hand. The rollers crushed multiple fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on two fractured fingers and then was released.

Keywords: FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316698570 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported