Accident Summary Nr: 202523643 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught by Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316698521 | 05/06/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: On April 24, 2013, Employee #1, a packing machine operator, was working on a RapidPak (Number 81000377), when his hand was caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee's finger was amputated. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for the amputation and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316698521 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |