Accident Summary Nr: 202523635 - Employee Crushes Toe When Trailer Door Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202523635 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669849705/03/20134212484110Salazar Trucking Co

Abstract: On April 22, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver, was picking up a load from the employer. The employee was using a stabilizing bar to hold the roll up door to the trailer in an up position. As Employee #1 went to take the bar off, it got jammed. The employee got the door to release and it came down onto his foot, crushing his big toe. Employee #1 was transported to St. Louise Hospital, where he was treated and later released.

Keywords: JAMMED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL, TOE, TRAILER, DOOR, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316698497 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported