Accident Summary Nr: 202523601 - Employee Pinned Between a Tractor and Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316698091 | 04/18/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Big Valley Labor, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on April 12, 2013, an incident occurred pinning Employee #1 between two pieces of equipment. Employee #1 was asked by a coworker to assist him to lift a disc implement using a forklift to attach it to the rear of the tractor. After lifting the implement, Employee #1 got off the forklift and was standing between both pieces of equipment. Another coworker, a tractor operator was unable to see Employee #1 and placed the tractor in reverse, once he connected the implement, the coworker dismounted his tractor and that's when Employee #1 advised him that he was pinned between both pieces of equipment. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital to get checked for any internal injuries (No sign of any injuries, Employee #1 was then transferred to a regional hospital, where he was admitted for five days. Employee #1 suffered a bruised liver and fractured shoulder from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316698091 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |