Accident Summary Nr: 202523445 - Employee Fractures His Hip after Falling from a Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316697499 | 03/06/2013 | 1542 | 236220 | R.A. Nemetz Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2012, Employee #1, a superintendent of R.A. Nemetz Construction Co., Inc. was approximately six feet up an extension ladder using a hammer to pull nails out of the plywood panel. One nail was resisting being pulled out so Employee #1 gave a good yank and lost his balance. Employee #1 fell sideways off the ladder and landed on the edge of the concrete footing, fracturing his hip. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316697499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |