Accident Summary Nr: 202523403 - Employee Injures Hand in Sprocket Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316697093 | 01/23/2013 | 2041 | 311211 | Horizon Milling Llc |
Abstract: On January 20, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance tech, had removed a guard in order to perform trouble shooting at the mill mix collection conveyor. As Employee #1 went to stand up, he placed their left hand on the edge of the frame to push them self upward. As Employee #1 was pushing his body weight up, his hand slipped off the edge and went directly into the running chain and sprocket. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the 1st joint of the 1st, middle and ring fingers, and a compression fracture to the forearm. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where surgery was performed due to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316697093 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |