Accident Summary Nr: 202523338 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Concrete Slab Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316697143 | 01/29/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Express Chipping, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 29, 2013, Employee #1, with Express Chipping, Inc., was working inside of a Cement Truck Hopper, chipping away the concrete that had solidified. Employee #1 was chipping the hardened concrete when a slab of concrete (approximately 1200 pounds) fell and pinned Employee #1 against one of the fins/vanes inside of the hopper. Employee #1 was crushed and died of Positional Asphyxiation. The Fire Department was called, and the Fire Department moved the concrete slab. Paramedics declared Employee #1 was dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316697143 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |