Accident Summary Nr: 202523320 - Employee Catches and Amputates Fingers in Vacuum Pump Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316696897 | 01/08/2013 | 5084 | 423830 | Modesto Dairy Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 11, 2012, Employee #1 was replacing belts on a vacuum pump. The pump, an automatic start equipment, was not de-energize. As he worked, the pump activated and its rotating parts caught and partially amputated three fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316696897 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |