Accident Summary Nr: 202523312 - Employee Catches Finger in Sprocket, Is Later Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316696913 | 01/11/2013 | 2754 | 323111 | Quad/Graphic Printing Corp. |
Abstract: On January 2, 2013, Employee #1, a printing machine operator with Quad/Graphic Printing Corporation, reached into a stream feeder, and his right hand made contact with the chain and sprocket. Employee #1's right hand was lacerated. Employee #1's finger on his right hand was caught in a nip point between the chain and the sprocket. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where his hand was treated for lacerations, but his finger sustained amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316696913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |