Accident Summary Nr: 202523296 - Worker Is Poisoned When Turbo Blaster Strikes His Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 202523296 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669693901/08/20131542236220C Overaa & Co

Abstract: On January 4, 2013, an employee, of C. Overaa & Co., was working at a sewer and water treatment plant. He was using a high pressure washer (Turbo Blaster) in an attempt to clear the clogged hose of a wet/dry vacuum (shop vac). He inserted the tip of the high pressure washer into the vacuum hose. When he squeezed the pressure washer trigger, the water force caused the pressure washer tip to withdraw from the clogged hose. As the pressure washer tip cleared the end of the hose, the water pressure stream struck the employee's wrist. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for systemic poisoning.

Keywords: VACUUM CLEANER, CONSTRUCTION, HOSE, WASTE PROC FAC, CLOGGED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, POISONING, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316696939 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other