Accident Summary Nr: 202523288 - Worker Injures Arm When Grinder Kicks-Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316696517 | 01/15/2013 | 2033 | 311421 | Seneca Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On November 5, 2012, Employee #1, a 64-year-old male with Seneca Foods LLC., was using a hand grinder, to grind off a weld. The hand-held grinder (small size) had a "dead-man" switch. The grinder "kicked-back" and struck Employee #1 in the left upper arm. Employee #1 was taken to Seneca"s Foods clinic for treatment of minor bleeding. Employee #1 was then taken by personal vehicle with the Safety Manager driving to the Hospital for cleaning of the wound. Employee #1 spent the night for observation in the hospital, then was admitted to outpatient surgery and was discharged the next day. Employee #1 was back to work after one day of light- duty.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316696517 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Specified mechanics and repairers |