Accident Summary Nr: 202523262 - Employee Falls from Roof and Fractures Wrist and Elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316696384 | 11/13/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Josh Hardin Roofing |
Abstract: On November 3, 2012, Employee #1, a journeyman roofer, was removing and replacing dry-rotted rafters on the roof of a building. As he positioned himself towards the edge of an outrigger, he began pulling on some rotted wood. He did not know that there was a knot in the rafter that was concealed by the roofing material. Employee #1 heard a snap and fell 8.5 ft to the ground. His weight caused the knot to snap. Employee suffered a fractured wrist and elbow in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for post-operative care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316696384 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |