Accident Summary Nr: 202523221 - Employee Fractures Leg and Ankle When Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316696830 | 12/27/2012 | 5141 | 424410 | Unified Grocers Inc |
Abstract: On December 17, 2012, Employee #1, with Unified Grocers Inc., was using a Pallet Jack to move a load, when he jumped off the Pallet Jack while it was still moving. The Pallet Jack ran over Employee #1's right foot, fracturing his ankle and lower leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316696830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |