Accident Summary Nr: 202523148 - Employee's Foot Pinned by Trailer, Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202523148 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499993910/17/20120139111998Dan Avila & Sons

Abstract: On October 17, 2012, Employee #1 was sorting sweet potatoes on a harvester pulled behind a tractor. As the employee approached the end of the row, the box he was filling struck a power pole. The box spun and pinned Employee #1 leg between the box and the frame of the trailer. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where his foot was amputated from the ankle. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, HARVESTER, POWER TRANS APPAR, TRACTOR, TRACTOR TRAILER, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314999939 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported