Accident Summary Nr: 202523130 - Employee Get Multiple Fractures from Spinning Pans

Accident Summary Nr: 202523130 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499990510/11/20121771238110R Z Fierro Concrete Construction Inc

Abstract: On October 5, 2012, Employee #1 of R Z Fierro Concrete Construction Inc., was done using the hydro trowel concrete finisher and needed it to be removed from the recently poured concrete slab. To do this, the hydro trowel operator drives the machine as close to the edge as possible so that it can be lifted off the concrete slab by use of forks on a forklift. Before the finisher was lifted, the operator must stand next to the hydro trowel and apply slight pressure to the gas pedal so that the pans will spin and not stick to the concrete. Employee #1, the operator, was applying slight pressure as it was being lifted and for an unknown reason, they applied an excessive amount of pressure, causing the pans to spin too fast. A pan came unhooked and struck Employee #1 in the ankle. Employee #1 fell backwards striking both his head and fracturing his shoulder.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314999905 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile