Accident Summary Nr: 202523122 - Drywall Worker Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314999715 | 09/26/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Standard Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On September 14, 2012, Employee #1, a 47-year-old male construction laborer with Standard Drywall Inc., had been working on the top floor in the heat all morning. At lunch a coworker noted that Employee #1 did not look well. The coworker immediately got Employee #1 to the designated cool resting area and notified management. Employee #1 said that he was fine after a quick cooling period, but the Employer sent Employee #1 to hospital to be examined. Employee #1 was treated for symptoms of heat exhaustion and released same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314999715 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |