Accident Summary Nr: 202523072 - Employee Suffers Left Eye Injury in Tractor Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316696251 | 11/05/2012 | 0711 | 115112 | Crop Production Services |
Abstract: An incident occurred as Employee #1 was hammering on a broken tooth on a eliminator, pulled behind a tractor for tearing up the soil, when the tooth piece broke off and struck the Employee #1 in the left eye. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital for surgery to that eye, and stayed for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316696251 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |