Accident Summary Nr: 202523015 - Worker Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314999426 | 09/07/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | John B Allard School |
Abstract: On August 28, 2012, Employee #1, a 55-year-old male with John B Allard School, who works as a military cadet trainer, worked outside in ninety-plus degree weather for a couple of hours teaching cadets how to march. Employee #1 also entered a container for about two-minutes to retrieve a uniform; it was reportedly one hundred and twenty degrees inside the container. Employee #1 stated that he felt overly hot and felt pains in his arms. Employee #1 turned down medical treatment and went home. The next day, Employee #1 felt worse and sought medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314999426 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Teachers, n.e.c. |