Accident Summary Nr: 202522975 - Livestock Worker Is Struck in Leg by Cow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314999863 | 10/08/2012 | 0212 | 112111 | Forrest Farms |
Abstract: On September 27, 2012, an employee was working for a livestock concern. He was walking a pregnant cow through an alleyway. The cow suddenly lurched and struck the employee twice in the right leg. The employee was hospitalized for observation only.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314999863 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |