Accident Summary Nr: 202522967 - Carpenter Sawing Rafter Is Injured When Rafter Slips

Accident Summary Nr: 202522967 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499987110/11/20121521236115John Rohrer Construction Inc

Abstract: On October 2, 2012, Employee #1 was working on the exterior of a residential building. He was cutting a roof rafter with a skill saw. The rafter slipped off the support at the far end. This caused the rafter to swing upward. The moving rafter made contact with the saw and pushed the saw into the employee's wrist. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a wrist laceration.

Keywords: ROOF, BUILDING, CARPENTER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314999871 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other