Accident Summary Nr: 202522967 - Carpenter Sawing Rafter Is Injured When Rafter Slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314999871 | 10/11/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | John Rohrer Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 2, 2012, Employee #1 was working on the exterior of a residential building. He was cutting a roof rafter with a skill saw. The rafter slipped off the support at the far end. This caused the rafter to swing upward. The moving rafter made contact with the saw and pushed the saw into the employee's wrist. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a wrist laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314999871 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |