Accident Summary Nr: 202522942 - Grinder Wheel Shatters, Striking Employee in Groin Area

Accident Summary Nr: 202522942 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499984810/08/20125084423830N & S Tractor Company, Inc.

Abstract: On October 2, 2012, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male with N & S Tractor Company Inc., was using a hand-held pneumatic grinder when the wheel shattered, striking Employee #1 in the groin area. Employee #1 was hospitalized from the event and suffered unspecified lacerations.

Keywords: GRINDER, PENIS, LACERATION, PELVIS, GRINDING WHEEL, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314999848 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm equipment mechanics