Accident Summary Nr: 202522934 - Worker's Leg Is Crushed When K-Rail Flips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202522934 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499875808/09/20121611237310Bay Cities Paving & Grading Inc

Abstract: On July 12, 2012, Employee #1, of Bay Cities Paving & Grading, Inc., was removing a pin from the sling used to lift/move a k-rail (modular concrete barrier, Jersey barrier used for traffic protection). A coworker, the loader operator, started backing up. The k-rail, which still had the opposite side sling attached, flipped over onto Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to the femur and crushed toes on his right foot. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, BARRIER GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TOE, SLING, CONCRETE, BACKING UP, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314998758 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr