Accident Summary Nr: 202522926 - Employee Suffers an Electrical Burn

Accident Summary Nr: 202522926 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499696805/08/20121731238210Access To Power,Inc.

Abstract: On May 3, 2012 Employee #1 of Access to Power, Inc. was using a power tool to remove a breaker in a live electrical panel when the tool grounded and resulted in an arc flash. Employee suffered an electrical burn.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL WORK, BREAKER PLATE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314996968 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported