Accident Summary Nr: 202522876 - Employee Suffers Face Lacerations When Truck Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314999673 | 09/26/2012 | 0173 | 111335 | Britz Farming Corporation |
Abstract: On September 20, 2012, Employee #1 was airing a truck trailer tire when the tire exploded. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for lacerations to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314999673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |