Accident Summary Nr: 202522835 - Employee Is Struck by Front-End Loader Truck, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202522835 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499964009/20/20120241112120Double Diamond Dairy

Abstract: On September 20, 2012, Employee #1, a laborer, was assigned to sweep the concrete slab where the feed for the dairy cattle is stored. While the employee was sweeping using a push broom, a coworker was backing up a front-end loader truck and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was transport to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures. The employee later died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BROOM, TRUCK, LOADER, STRUCK BY, SWEEPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314999640 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported