Accident Summary Nr: 202522827 - Employee Hand Caught in Pully
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314999616 | 09/18/2012 | 2033 | 311421 | Stanislaus Food Products Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 9, 2012, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was cleaning underneath the crossover conveyor belt when his left hand was pulled into the head pulley underneath the take-up roller, resulting in skin separation. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed to repair the skin damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314999616 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |