Accident Summary Nr: 202522827 - Employee Hand Caught in Pully

Accident Summary Nr: 202522827 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/09/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499961609/18/20122033311421Stanislaus Food Products Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 9, 2012, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was cleaning underneath the crossover conveyor belt when his left hand was pulled into the head pulley underneath the take-up roller, resulting in skin separation. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed to repair the skin damage.

Keywords: BELT, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, SKIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314999616 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec