Accident Summary Nr: 202522769 - Employee Injures Knee in Fall on Wet Surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314998147 | 07/11/2012 | 4225 | 493110 | Safeway Inc. Store#2778 |
Abstract: On May 31, 2012, an employee was working as a meat cutter for a chain of retail grocery stores. He was pushing a meat barrel. The employee is thought to have slipped and fallen on water. When he fell, he sustained an injury to his knee. The employee was not wearing his slip-resistant rubber boots. It is not known whether the employee had outpatient surgery on his knee or not.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314998147 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Butchers and meat cutters |