Accident Summary Nr: 202522728 - Farm Worker Sustains Hernia as a Result of Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202522728 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499615804/06/20120761115115Greenfield Ag Services, Inc

Abstract: On April 4, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a farm laborer for a farm labor contractor. He was driving a tractor with an attached trailer that carried bins of broccoli. Employee #1 was at a staging site, getting off the tractor, when a coworker bumped some bins into the back of the trailer. This caused the tractor to move and Employee #1 to fall. He sustained a hernia, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, FALL, TRACTOR, TRAILER, LOST BALANCE, HERNIA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314996158 Hospitalized injury Hernia Farm workers