Accident Summary Nr: 202522728 - Farm Worker Sustains Hernia as a Result of Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314996158 | 04/06/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Greenfield Ag Services, Inc |
Abstract: On April 4, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a farm laborer for a farm labor contractor. He was driving a tractor with an attached trailer that carried bins of broccoli. Employee #1 was at a staging site, getting off the tractor, when a coworker bumped some bins into the back of the trailer. This caused the tractor to move and Employee #1 to fall. He sustained a hernia, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314996158 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Farm workers |