Accident Summary Nr: 202522710 - Farm Worker Dislocates Hip in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314997974 | 06/25/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Jose Luis Vallejo |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 3, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on a 14-foot (4.3-meter) aluminum orchard ladder picking cherries. He was standing two steps below the ladder's red step. The narrative did not indicate if this was the ladder's top step. As he stretched to one side, he felt the ladder lean in the opposite direction. He fell approximately 8 feet (2.4 meters) to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated hip, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314997974 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Farm workers |