Accident Summary Nr: 202522702 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Sawmill Rollers Squeeze Point

Accident Summary Nr: 202522702 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499846907/23/20122421321113Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: On July 23, 2012, Employee #1was working in a sawmill operating an 8 in. combination Gang/Board Edger. The employee's task was to grade the boards as they approached on the sawmill rollers, and determine if the boards were sent to the right or to the left. As Employee #1 was sending a board to his right, an unspecified event occurred resulting in a second board coming down the rollers sideways with the closest end going to the employee's far left. This configuration of the two boards built a V like space. Employee #1 attempted to jump over the second board. The employee became caught in the in feed rollers on his backside. The employee was pulled in with the boards into the squeeze point of the rollers. The employee was asphyxiated. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: BOARD, GRADER, ASPHYXIATED, BUTTOCKS, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, SAWMILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314998469 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction