Accident Summary Nr: 202522686 - Hot Water Scalds Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314998881 | 08/06/2012 | 2022 | 311513 | Central Valley Cheese, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 27, 2012, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male with Central Valley Cheese Inc., did not turn off the hot water pump and steam pump prior to opening a pipe. Employee #1 sustained burns to his legs and thighs, as a result of this event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314998881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |