Accident Summary Nr: 202522652 - Employee Impales Eye on a Hood Latch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314998816 | 08/01/2012 | 7538 | 811111 | Kelley-Amerit Fleet Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 12, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing a Ford F-350 truck. He failed to raise the truck's hood to its fully locked position and it fell onto him, impaling his right eye into the vehicle's hood latch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314998816 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Automobile mechanics |