Accident Summary Nr: 202522645 - Employee Inhales Herbicide While Flushing a Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314998444 | 07/23/2012 | 9631 | 926130 | South San Joaquin Irrigation Dist |
Abstract: On June 21, 2012, Employee #1, with South San Joaquin Irrigation Dist., was flushing out a 60 ft sprayer hose used to apply a herbicide. The procedure is to flush for 20 minutes with water and then to blow out the water with air. Employee #1 flushed the hose with water for only 10 minutes, then used the air, and was exposed to residue that was in the hose. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314998444 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |