Accident Summary Nr: 202522637 - Machine Operator Falls When Scissor Lift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314998345 | 07/16/2012 | 1795 | 238910 | Bluewater Environmental Services, Inc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2012, Employee #1, of Bluewater Environmental Services, Inc., was working at a commercial building demolition project. He was using an electric saw while positioned inside an extended scissor lift. Employee #1 had tied the saw's extension cord to the scissor lift platform, with the remaining cord running down the side of the lift and along the ground. Coworker #1 was driving a Bobcat machine. The Bobcat drove over the cord, and the cord caught on the underside of the machine. As the Bobcat continued to move, the cord tightened and pulled the scissor lift over. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet. He was hospitalized with unspecified serious injuries including a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314998345 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |