Accident Summary Nr: 202522595 - Employee Slips and Falls from Trailer and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314996935 | 05/10/2012 | 4225 | 493110 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a tractor-trailer. He needed to inspect the load and climbed into the rear of the tractor-trailer. While checking and securing the load, Employee #1 slipped and tumbled backwards, falling out of the trailer. He landed on his left side and back and sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported by taxi to the nearest local hospital. He was treated and released to go home for the day. Within hours of being released, his condition worsened, and he became unresponsive at home. His family summoned emergency medical personnel. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a medical center, where he was diagnosed with a ruptured spleen and several broken ribs. He was immediately admitted and taken to surgery and then hospitalized for 11 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314996935 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |