Accident Summary Nr: 202522561 - Employee Fractures Hand While Repairing Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314997933 | 06/27/2012 | 5084 | 423830 | Jackrabbit, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 2012, Employee #1, a mechanic with Jackrabbit, Inc., was installing a front axel assembly onto a "Jackrunner" shuttle vehicle when the axel came loose from the nylon sling and fell onto Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314997933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm equipment mechanics |