Accident Summary Nr: 202522561 - Employee Fractures Hand While Repairing Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202522561 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499793306/27/20125084423830Jackrabbit, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 2012, Employee #1, a mechanic with Jackrabbit, Inc., was installing a front axel assembly onto a "Jackrunner" shuttle vehicle when the axel came loose from the nylon sling and fell onto Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314997933 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm equipment mechanics