Accident Summary Nr: 202522553 - Employee's Thumb Is Caught in Moving Parts and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314997917 | 06/25/2012 | 2099 | 311941 | Kagome Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 11, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a case sealer. While she was working, her left thumb was caught in the chain and sprocket of the machine. The moving parts of the machine caused a partial amputation of her thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314997917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |