Accident Summary Nr: 202522546 - Employee Loses Consciousness after Being Overcome by Heat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314997594 | 06/12/2012 | 3069 | 313320 | Holz Rubber Company Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2012, a temporary employee was working as a pressing machine operator for Hedy Holmes Staffing Services, a temporary employment agency. He was working in the press line department at Holz Rubber Company, Inc., which fabricated rubber products for use as fabric coatings. He was overcome by heat exhaustion, and he lost consciousness. Emergency medical services were called, and the employee was transported by ambulance to Lodi Memorial Hospital in Lodi, CA. The hospital evaluated, treated, and immediately admitted the employee to the ICU unit for heat stroke and other multiple body systems injuries he sustained from the heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314997594 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Pressing machine operators |