Accident Summary Nr: 202522538 - Employee Amputates Finger in Shearing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314995713 | 03/07/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Allegis Group Dba Aerotek |
Abstract: On December 13, 2011, Employee #1 was trimming a piece of metal with a metal shearing machine. Employee #1's fingers on his left hand past the guard and activated the machine. His middle finger was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The injury resulted in an amputation to the middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314995713 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |