Accident Summary Nr: 202522488 - Employee Crushes Finger in Hydraulic Log Splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 202522488 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499657005/07/20120172111332Machado Vineyards

Abstract: On April 14, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting wood using a hydraulic log splitter. A small log with a split was placed in the splitter. As Employee #1 operated the splitter, the log shot out of the splitter and struck Employee #1 on the right ring finger, crushing the finger against the operating arm of the splitter. Employee #1 was taken to the local hospital and was later transferred to UC San Francisco Medical Center for reconstruction of his right ring finger at the first knuckle.

Keywords: FINGER, LOG, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314996570 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators