Accident Summary Nr: 202522462 - Employee's Arm Fractures Between Truck's Lift and Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314996976 | 05/11/2012 | 9532 | 925120 | Calaveras County Public Works |
Abstract: On April 30, 2012, Employee #1, with Calaveras County Public Work, was delivering rock on the side of the road, when he stumbled and accidently pressed the controls to dump the rock. Employee #1's left arm got caught in the arm on the dump bucket. Employee #1 was able to reach the controls to lift the arm bucket off his left arm. Employee #1 sustained a medium "crush injury." Employee #1 was flown to the Hospital for surgery to repair the damage caused by the "crush."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314996976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |