Accident Summary Nr: 202522397 - Agriculture Worker Injured in Atv Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202522397 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499642204/17/20120172111332Michael L Manna Ranch Inc Dba Acampo Ag Service

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 11, 2012, Employee #1, 63-year-old male farm worker, with Michael L Manna Ranch Inc Dba Acampo Ag Service, was riding a Yamaha Grizzly 660 ATV which was pulling a 100-gallon spray tank. Employee #1 was traveling from main ranch to another ranch to spray fertilizer on cherry trees. Employee #1 lost control on the wet ground and overturned while making a left turn from Bruella Rd. Southbound onto E. Victor Rd. Eastbound, in Victor CA. Employee #1 was hospitalized from unspecified fracture injures from the event.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314996422 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers