Accident Summary Nr: 202522389 - Board Splinters Injures Employee's Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314996745 | 05/01/2012 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 7 a.m. on April 23, 2012, Employee #1 was feeding white fur boards into the planer. The board splintered, throwing wood pieces, striking the employee. Employee #1 was standing approximately 28-ft from the point of operation. The employee sustained a fracture injury to the wrist. Employee #1 was treated at an area clinic and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314996745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |