Accident Summary Nr: 202522363 - Tie Down Binder Slips Strikes Worker and Fractures Jaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314996505 | 04/18/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | Millcreek Construction Group, Inc |
Abstract: On March 20, 2012, Employee #1, a 27-year-old male foreman with Millcreek Construction Group Inc., was tying down a bobcat to a trailer. A coworker was attempting to tighten down the chains by use of pull-down chain binders. As the coworker was pulling down on the binder handle, the Employee #1 walked over and placed their hands on the top of the binder handle in an attempt to help coworker out. As the coworker was pulling down on the handle and Employee #1 was pushing in the downward motion, the coworker lost their grip on the handle. The binder handle flew up striking Employee #1 in the right side of his jaw. Employee #1 sustained a fractured jaw, broken teeth and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314996505 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |