Accident Summary Nr: 202522355 - Employee Lacerates Leg Between Pallet Jack and Guardrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314996695 | 04/26/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Aerotek, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 17, 2012, an Employee #1, with Aerotek, Inc., was operating an electric pallet jack, driving at a high rate of speed. Employee #1 lost control and struck a guardrail, catching his right foot between the jack and the guardrail. His right foot was lacerated, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314996695 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |