Accident Summary Nr: 202522348 - Employee Struck by Pallet Jack and Fractures Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314996687 | 04/25/2012 | 5141 | 424410 | Save Mart Supermarkets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:25 a.m. on April 14, 2012, Employee #1 was struck by an unmanned electric pallet jack that was having an electrical malfunction, resulting in a fracture of Employee #1's right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314996687 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |